Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Cleaning inner cannula of HIV positive patient. Some fluid sprinkled in eye. Am I at any serious risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Hi, I'm a nurse and the other day I was taking care of an HIV positive patient. He had a tracheostomy and I was cleaning his inner cannula. I took it out and walked to the bathroom. I was cleaning the cannula with hydrogen peroxide and Normal Saline. As I was using a pipe cleaning brush that they give us at work, some fluid sprinkled by my eye. I dont remember it getting into my eye and I dont remember seeing any visible blood in his secretions. His secretions were white and thick. Please let me know if i'm at risk, I'm terrified.
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Saliva generally doesn't contain HIV, but it can be present in bronchial secretions.

Though chances of transmission in your case are poor, but there is risk.

You should wash your eyes and surrounding area thoroughly with water and consult a Skin & VD Specialist at your earliest.

You should get HIV tested after 3 & 6 months.

Thank you for posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor