Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Chronic kidney disease patient. Undergone bladder augmentation. Taking Prolomet and stamlo. Suitable tablet for BP? Guide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 257 Questions
I am a 60 yrs old Chronic kidney disease patientof Stage4 and earlier I had undergone Bladder augmentation operation in 2009 and since then I am on CIC (clean intermittent catheterisation) I have been taking PROLOMET- XL 50 twice daily ( 9am and 9pm ) for my blood pressure control.,as per nephrologistst's advice .Of late, my BP is not well under control and measured as 180/90, 190/90 and 184/100 on three occassions in the Evening time (around 6 to 7 pm ).Earlier ,I was taking Stamlo- 5mg once daily but discontinud the same as per nephrologist adviceto prevent feet swellingNow, my question is 1) Which is the suitable tablet for my Blood pressure control to a satisfactory level keeping in view my creatine level also ?2) Whether further reduction of salt would be of any help in my case ?
Posted Sun, 7 Jul 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 1 hour later

Your blood pressure are quite high. Target BP for your illness and stage is 130/80. you can continue the medicine you are taking if your heart rate is greater than 60/min. But along with that you need to add other antihypertensives.

choices we have are-

clinidepine - this can be used once a day. it is a calcium channel blocker but does not cause swelling of legs.

After 3 days , if the BP is still higher than the target add the third medicine.

You can go for prazocin extended release starting with a lower dose and then increasing to the maximum. Any dose change should not occur in less than 3 days.

i think with these you would be able to control the blood pressure.

But all this should be done under guidance of your doctor.

i can assure you that 99% of all patients blood pressure can be controlled. only thing is to have patience and repeated doctor visit to escalate the doses.

As far as salt is concerned- you can take less salt as per taste, No added table salt and no salty things.

Hope this helps.
In case of any further query please ask.

best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chronic kidney disease patient. Undergone bladder augmentation. Taking Prolomet and stamlo. Suitable tablet for BP? Guide? 1 hour later
Hi Dr, I am using following medicines also: Dytor 10mg (TWICE daily), Losar 50 mg (TWICE daily), Sobisis 500 mg (THRICE daily) and FEBUTAZ 40 mg (once after Breakfast ) alongwith Thyroid medicine (THYRONORM 50 mg ) Whether any of these medicines will affect/interfere with my BP medications ?
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 3 hours later

Losar 50 is also a BP medicine. You can continue it along with prolomet.

Rest of the advice remains the same. Try adding clinidepine, followed by prazocin. other medicines will NOT interfere or affect BP.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor