Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Cholesterol test high value, no heart disease. Father died of lung cancer. Is the high cholesterol dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
i have been given 6. 9 cholestrol level iam 58 - taking no other tablets no heart desease with my Father who died 88 from lung cancer , recent blood tests which I have yearly were all clear .
Do I need to worry ??
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Cholesterol
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 2 hours later

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question. I will do my best to help you.

It depends a bit. Was this a true fasting serum cholesterol or random? If it was a truly fasting sample then 6.9 is a bit high. If, on the other hand, it was taken after a Full English Breakfast then it's normal.

To answer your question: No, in my opinion you do not need to worry. I happen to believe that Statins are a major international industry, generating billions of dollars annually at the behest of the multinational pharmaceutical giants, aided and abetted by the medical profession.

If you do not have a history of "familial hypercholesterolaemia" and you do not have any symptoms of CAD(Caronory Artery disease) or hypertension, then I would not worry and I would give the statins a miss.

Just like anyone else. Be sensible. Take lots of exercise. Eat lots of fruit and veg and avoid the Full you-know-what like the plague.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor