Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Cholangiocarcinoma phaito protene 6.4 <10. What does this mean? Required treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 59 Questions
cholangiocarcinoma phaito protene 6.4 <10, 19.9 354,esr 28 what is the possibility of treatment or realy problam? bile drain outside ,now bilu rubin 4<(bilu rubin comes down 24 to below 5)i want send 2 time ct scan report if u alow me
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. K. Harish 9 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
From the reports which are enclosed, the patient appears to have cholangiocarcinoma of the confluence of bile ducts - medically called Klatskins' tumor. That means that there is cancer at the junction where right and left hepatic ducts (tubes that drain bile from right and left portions of liver) join to form a common single duct.

The CT scan also shows that the tumor has encased portal veins and its tributaries. That means that the tumor has encompassed the main vein of the liver.

The report also says that there is minimal ascites. That means that there is free fluid in the abdomen.

This means that the patient has advanced cancer of the bile ducts. This is NOT amenable to surgery. In view of jaundice and altered liver functions, chemotherapy could also be difficult. You may please check with your doctor for that. If feasible, brachytherapy (localised radiation) can be tried. Again check with your doctor for feasibility.

But overall, the outlook is poor and guarded meaning cure looks unlikely and survival chances beyond a few weeks or months look remote.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor