Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Chokes easily and cant drink. Blood has thickened. Can Thickit be used for liquid drinks with warfarin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Can I use Thickit for my dads liquid drinks when he is on warfin? He chocks easy and cant drink without it. His blood is thicker now and was wondering if Thickit would cause problems?
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take thickit

Detailed Answer:

I have studied your case.

Thickit is used for patients with dysphasia or who have difficulty in swallowing, there is no interaction of this with warfarin [warfin].So you can safely take thickit for your dad it will not cause any problem.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor