Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Chlamydia, was treated, meatus hard and sensitive, scar tissue, peeling, white, dry, treated for yeast. Fungal, reiter's or BXO?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
I had chalmydia and was treated. The meatus is now harder and a bit sensitive. The doctor said it was scar tissue from the chalmydia. The skin started peeling and I was treated for yeast. It is still hard and tender, the skin around the meatus is white, dry and beginning to peel again. Urination is normal, although sometimes the meatus is stuck closed until the flow opens it especially in the morning. Is this BXO, Reiter's, a fungus, or something else?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 14 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Balanitis xerotica obliterans is a dermatological (skin) condition affecting the male genitalia. BXO commonly occurs on the foreskin and glans penis. Atrophic white patches appear on the affected area and commonly, a whitish ring of indurated (hardened) tissue usually forms near the tip that may prevent retraction. Meatal obstruction can also occur at later stages. The other terminology for the same is Lichen Sclerosis. It usually causes itching, burning, painful erection with sexual dysfunction and in later stages phimosis. Your lesions could be due to BXO. A clinical examination however will help us know with certainty.

Also, there is a need to rule out Chlamydia scar or an active infection.

A smear from the lesion needs to stained for Fungus an chlamydia to rule them out. Also consider getting tested for Syphilis. Its unlikley to be fungal infection or reiter's (Associated with Conjunctivitis and Arthritis) in my opinion.

So you must visit your physician and get your self evaluated. If the meatus is getting stuck, it meas there are raw areas which stick to each other over night and the flow forces it open in morning. This can again prevent healing of the lesions.

So get yourself evaluated at the earliest from a dermatologist.

Hope this answers your query.
Please get back if you need any further information.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor