Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child's stool report says mucus pus cells and macrophages present. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 6037 Questions
my baby s two months old...his stool test reports says.. mucus pus cells and macrophages present...please help..
Posted Wed, 3 Oct 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later

Some amount of mucus in a baby's stool is normal, a small amount of mucus lining the intestine may be expelled into the stool.
In breast fed babies alot of their stool may be mucus because breast milk is so easily digested and absorbed that mucus ends up being the major component.
Other causes would be viral infection (like a cold),
(3)food allergy,
(4)a condition called cystic fibrosis which is a lung disease usually diagnosed at birth,it is an inherited disease of the glands that make sweat and mucus.It affects a number of different organs such as the lungs,pancreas,liver. Symptoms include salty skin (due to loss of excess salt), may have problems passing stool at birth,foul smelling greasy stools, infections that block the airway and cause coughing,dehydration.
(5)intussusception- one part of the intestine goes into another part, symptoms include nausea ,vomiting , abdominal pain
(6)infection of the bowel.

Basically mucus in a baby's stool with no other problems like fever,pain, change in stool color, vomiting is not likely to be related to any illness , if it does not persist.

Macrophages are cells or substances in the body that fight infection, they are often the first to respond to any infection or inflammation.Its presence is your son's stool may indicate the presence of infection or inflammation.

You doctor may examine your son to determine if there is any evidence of infection or inflammation such as a fever, loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting, pain. If signs are present then treatment would be started,the treatment would depend on the cause of the symptoms.
If there is not any indication of a problem then the stool may just be repeated at a later date

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child's stool report says mucus pus cells and macrophages present. Help 7 hours later
so there s nothin to worry about right,....there s no fever or pain..his birth weight was 2.72kgs..he s now 4.5kgs..
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later
Hi , in the absence of any symptoms such as the fever, pain, loss of appetite,vomiting, diarhoea and combined with the fact that he is gaining weight , it is not likely to be anything to worry about.
Your doctor may consider repeating it at a later stage just to see if the macrophages are still there. If they are persistant in another stool sample it may indicate some minor inflammation or infection.

Hope everything works out
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child's stool report says mucus pus cells and macrophages present. Help 46 minutes later
y is it tat he passes stool when am breast feeding him..his stool's appearance s semi liquid yellowish XXXXXXX ..
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 minutes later
Breast fed babies may stool with each feed, it is considered normal.The average stool in a breast fed baby is yellow , soft/liquid and may in some cases have a seedy appearance.
Formula fed babies stool less often and are more likely to be constipated.

Hope this answers your question
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor