Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child with swollen pre auricular node. Treated with omnicef and amoxicillin. Need second opinion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
My daughter has had a swollen preauricular node for two months. We have treated it with omnicef in march and two weeks of amoxicillin starting march 30. It's still there. What do you think is going on?
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 4 hours later

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding enlarge preauricular node of your daughter and you have tried amoxicillin for two weeks followed by omnicef, but node is still there.

Since this enlarge node had not responded to above antibiotics it is therefore necessary to find out the nature of node and than treat accordingly ,in this way you should do-

(a) FNAC from node.

(b) If during aspiration pus comes out than do CULTURE & SENSITIVITY of it.

In this way we can find out weather this is an infective node or neoplastic, and if infective than what type of infection, similarily if neoplastic than what is it? Thus after these two tests we can plan for treatment well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor