Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child with stomach pain, disentary and nausea. Ultrasound showed inflamed liver.Treatment?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
I have a 7yr. old grandson that has been complaining of stomach pain for the past 6 days . He was taken to his doctor this morning and they drew blood and did an ultra sound on him and told us that he has a small portion of his liver that is inflamed.... He did have some disentary and nausea...Fever of 101.2 was the highest is has been. He is a very good eater always has been. But, He has not been eating hardly anything and when he did try to eat his stomach starting hurting him and he would stop... What would cause that in a small child?
Posted Tue, 14 May 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 5 hours later

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

I just wish to know when he did have the dysentery, fever and nausea? As those if recent could be the cause of his stomach pain. Dysentery is infection of GIT with invasive bacteria causing diarrhea, stomach ache, fever, blood stool and other symptoms. After the other symptoms have subsided, your child could still present with one or more symptoms. Generally, when bacteria invade the stomach and intestines, they cause inflammation of the layers and hence pain. Your grandson needed to have been treated with antibiotics, antispasmodic and pain medicine.
Non the less, you will still have to get your grandson examined properly by a pediatrician as other causes of stomach pain can be responsible notably appendicitis, gastritis, colitis etc.
Ones the cause is found, managing the pain would not be any issues.
As of now, you can give some analgesia like paracetamol (avoid NSAID for until we are sure of the cause).

Hope this helps and wish you the best.

Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor