Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Child with broken tibia fibula. X-ray showed bone formation and out of line. Advised to remain in cast

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
12 year old with broken tibia fibula - post 17 days. X-ray showed minimal bone formation and out of line. Dr. advised remain in full length cast until Aug. 7 and that bones would snap back into place. Do we need second opinion - someone else to read X-rays?
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Marginal displacement of fracture ends in 12 years old child is acceptable and full length cast is required for 5-6 weeks for fracture tibia and fibula. If it is totally out of alignment in both views of X-ray, then it is not acceptable.

If there is any doubt, there is no harm to take second opinion. You can consult a second doctor with X-rays. If you wish you can upload the X-ray and reports on this site's uploader. I could be able to help you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any more concern.

Best wishes

Warm regards.

Orthopaedic surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor