Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Child was on gemtamycin BD for E.coli infection. Reports showed puss cells. Is this value normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Hi Doc my child is 8 month old and he was on Gemtamycin BD for last 7 days for E coli infection in urine. Got his urine routine report after Gentamycin treatment it shows pus cells 1-3/HPF. Is this amount of pus cells normal.
Posted Thu, 12 Jul 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 34 minutes later
Thanks for writing in,
It was better if you might have given urine report before starting the treatment. The specimen for urinalysis and culture should be obtained by catheter or suprapubic aspiration in the infant or child unable to void on request. Suprapubic aspiration is the method of choice in the uncircumcised male. The diagnosis of a UTI is not documented by urinalysis alone.
Is the urine collected by this method?
The Urine results are nothing to worry, 1-3 pus cells in urine now is as good as normal.

Since the antibiotics are already started. Complete effects of antibiotics are still to come. Give him enough water.
Recurrence of E.coli infection in urine is common so go for urine check after few days and see the result.
If recurrence is there you may consult your treating doctor.
Keep local site of your child dry and clean. Change the diaper frequently.
Hope, I answered your query.
If you have any further query or clarification, please ask.
I will be happy to help.
Ok and bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child was on gemtamycin BD for E.coli infection. Reports showed puss cells. Is this value normal? 16 hours later
Hi Doc Good mroning and thank you for your reply.

We got the urine culture report yesterady. E. coli count in urine is down to 1000 colonies/ml from as high as > 0000 colonies/ ml. this report was sent on 5th day of gentamicin treatment. Now baby has completed 7 day course of gentamicin.

The pediac has given ofloxacin syrup BD for 7 days as cover to remove the remaining E coli

Please advice whether this line of treatment is OK
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 2 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

On 5 th day Of antibiotic therapy, count of E.coli is quite more.

Nothing to worry, if child is symptomless and 7 days treatment of Gentamycin is completed and furthermore another antibiotic treatment is started so after completion of Ofloxacin the child will be alright.

There may be a list of antibiotic and its effect on E.coli.on culture and sensitivity report.

Of course your paediatrician might have seen this culture and sensitivity report and afterwards he might have prescribed Ofloxacin syrup.

If you do not have further clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you and your child good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor