Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child taking Zithromax for ear infection. Have pain and green discharge from ear. No fever. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My son is on zithromax day 3 for an ear infection. He has burning pain along with greenish discharge from the ear. Now up at midnight with shaking but no fever and lots of pain.
Posted Sun, 11 Aug 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 18 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

As per the complaints and treatment given, he seems to be having infection in ear.

Antibiotic given is fine and effective for the said infection.

Please do following which should help at this time:

Give him any analgesic like Tylenol that you have.
Give him plain steam inhalation
Ask him to take more of hot liquids.

Steam and hot liquids helps in reliving congestion in ear and relives pain. Analgesic will help him get rid of pain.

Please visit your doctor for follow up examination and further treatment if required.

In most of the cases 3 days course of Zithromax is enough.

I hope this helps.

Wishing him good health and speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child taking Zithromax for ear infection. Have pain and green discharge from ear. No fever. Help 5 minutes later
His pain seems worse than when we started the antibiotics. Does that indicate that the antibiotics are not working or does it just take longer than three days for full effect?
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 20 minutes later

Good to hear from again.

In 3 days the symptoms ideally should improve and there should be some relief.

The antibiotic given is good and proven for such kind of diseases.

Worsening situation indicates that infection is severe and he might need something additional for having relief. At times this antibiotic can be extended for 2 more days if your doctor thinks so.

As you say things have not improved, repeat examination is required.

Please discuss with your doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor