Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from loose motions and vomitting. Fever after taking Oflomac. Green stools, breastfeeding

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
my 8 months old son is suffering from Loose motions & Vommitting.
He was prescribed
1) SYP OFLOMAC-M Forte ( 2.5ml-2.5ml X 5 DAYS)
2) Syp VORAST ( 2.5ml-2.5ml-2.5ml X 5 DAYS)
3) Syp FLORA-BC ( 2.5ml-2.5ml X 8 DAYS)
4) ENUFF-1-DT ( 1 ----- 1 X 5 DAYS)
and now he is suffering from Fever at times it goes as high as 102 *f.
He was motions were / are of greenish colour.
Not eating much , just feeding on breast milk.
Has started the above medicine course from Saturday Night.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your child is suffering from infective gastroenteritis which often causes diarrhoea vomiting and fever in children.
The treatment includes an antibiotic, probiotics, antiemetic for vomiting, antidiarrhoeals and multivitamins and zinc supplements.Apart from this the most important thing is to maintain the childs hydration with WHO recommended oral rehydration solution and frequent breast feeding.
As of now the treatment started seems appropriate however sometimes the choice of antibiotic varies with each case.Instead of ofloxacin (oflomac) other alternatives are oral colistin or cefixime if the diarrhoea doesn't subside even after three to four days of starting the antibiotic.
The next best step would be to continue the treatment going on, add some zinc supplement and antipyretics for fever like acetaminophen or mefenamic acid, start adequate hydration and feeding.If the condition persists even after monday then you should consult your pediatrician and
get his stool routine and culture tests done.This will confirm the causative organisms for the
illness and also suggest alternatives for antibiotic treatment.

In most cases the condition should improve after three days of present treatment.
So please do not worry and wait and watch.
Meanwhile do continue frequent breastfeeding and tepid sponging if fever rises above 102 F.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor