Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from green sticky stools. On similac advance, was fed enfamil infant. Stickiness of stool cause of concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Our 3 month old baby had today a greenish very sticky poop. I don't remember anything so sticky since the meconium time. The only change is we started giving him Similac Advance and he was fed Enfamil Infant before (same type of formula, different brands). I am worried about the stickiness of the poop - like play dough. is this something to worry about?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Growth and Development in Children
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 26 minutes later


Thanks for posting the query.

Your baby most probably has intolerance to some ingredient used in similac since the stools have changed only after changing the formula. The sticky feel is due to mucus in the stool which indicates indigestion.

Other causes of 'Greenish mucousy or sticky stools' can be due to infection or any medication. Now, the only confirmatory way to differentiate between infection and intolerance would be to get a stool routine test done which will show pus cells or occult blood in stool if there is any infection.

But as your baby has no fever, no irritability or refusal to feed, it is not much likely to be an infection.

I would advise you stop using similac, change back his formula to enfamil and wait for a couple of days to observe the stool pattern. It will most likely revert back to normal in 3 days. If the greenish sticky stool persists for more than 4 days after changing formula or the stool develops a foul smell, or increased frequency, then please visit your pediatrician and get the stool tested to rule out infection.

As of now it doesn't seem worrisome and you can wait and watch for the next three days.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child suffering from green sticky stools. On similac advance, was fed enfamil infant. Stickiness of stool cause of concern? 7 hours later
Thank you very much for your detailed answer. We will get him back on enfamil. Since he has a lot of spit up, we are still thinking of trying with similac. Do you think the transition can be helped by mixing the old and new formula for some time?
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Thanks for the follow up query.
I think there is no advantage of mixing the formula for transition.
You may withdraw similac for now and reintroduce it after his bowel pattern normalizes .While introducing you may try to start with one feed of similac in the day time and gradually increase the frequency to two and three after every four days .This will allow you to acknowledge any further bowel changes in your baby and give him adequate time to acclimatize to the new formula.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your baby good health forever.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor