Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from diarrhoea. Could it be due to worms or a parasite?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
My 4yo son has waterlike liquid dripping out of his anus. He has also had very loud bowel movements and when going to the toilet although there is solid pooh most of the time he spends a lot of his toiletvisits letting out really loud wind with little bits coming out with it. Could he have worms or a parasite? He does not complain about stomachpains or itchyness.
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later

Thanks for the query

Gastrointestinal infection caused by various organisms present commonly with diarrhea, bloating, flatulence, alternative constipation-diarrhea and abdominal pain. The causative organism or the active infection can be confirmed by performing stool analysis.

The symptom your son has is not typical of infection. Monitor him for a while. You can get his stool tested if any of the above mentioned symptoms accompany.

Hope this answers your query. If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor