Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child started crying after head injury. Soft bruise appeared. Now behaving normally. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
hi, my three year old fell off the couch and hit his head...front right side. he immediately cried, I comforted him a few minutes and now he seems fine. His eyes look good, he's talking, laughing, playing, and drinking. My concern is this; there's a light bruise but the area didn't get a bump. Instead its slightly sunk in and feels soft. Its about a 1/2 across and is tender to touch.
Posted Sat, 27 Apr 2013 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 8 minutes later

You should not worry much.

Children of 3 years age have very elastic skulls and the skull gaps are not totally fused. The height of fall is not much. So the brain is not easily injured in such cases.
The bruise is due to the hit and will go away slowly.
The sunken area should be observed. It may not cause any significant deficit.

It is very uncommon to have a depressed skull fracture in such falls in young children.

As he is fine and laughing etc., you should also feel fine and give simple pain killer like paediatric paracetamol.

Keep a watch for abnormal behavior, vomiting, headache, drowsiness. Seek medical attention if these occur at all.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this query.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor