Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child on meftal-p for fever. Red rashes appeared all over face and neck. Side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9073 Questions
My daughter 1.5 year old has red coloured rashes all over her face and neck. she is taken 2 doses of Meftal-P syrup for high the rashes due to the medicine....?
Posted Fri, 28 Dec 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The rash your child has is one of the symptoms of a viral flu.

In most of the viral infections the rash starts after the fever subsides, may spread to the whole body or peak for a couple of days and then gradually subside on its own in few days to a week.

The rash might be associated with itching and may respond to antihistamine drugs like cetrizine or hydroxyzine.
The generalized rash is not likely to be due to a reaction to the syrup Meftal-P.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor