Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child not has clear voice and eats slowly. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
My child is 5.7 yrs old.She is very slow eater.She does not have clear speech also
Posted Tue, 19 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 22 hours later

Thanks for writing.

Do not worry. All you need to do is spend more time with her, build her confidence level to perform at home and at school. At the same time you may need to consult a general pediatrician and child psychiatrist to
a) rule out common causes for poor school performanc like anemia, thyroid problems, lead toxicity
b) child psychiatrist would be able to rule out any learning disbabilty provided there is no medical problem.

I still believe your kid is just passing through the uncomfortable early schooling blues and needs more attention and positive approach to improve her performance.

Let me know if you need further assistance.

Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor