Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child is not having normal stools. Due to gastrointestinal infection or intolerance to the formula?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
My seven month old son was breastfed until six month and now has been having mostly formula. He had two meals a day too. His bowel movement was normal for the initial 2-3 weeks but past one week he has become more gassy and his poop smells like sour milk. Also the texture is not like normal poop that he had when he started solids but looks more like curdled milk. It also seems as if he is always hungry and still wakes up every two hours at night to feed. I am both worried and exhausted. Please help. Thanks.
Posted Thu, 28 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Considering the details you have provided it does seem that your child is not having normal stools either due to a gastrointestinal infection or intolerance to the formula.
Its less likely to be intolerance since you mentioned that his bowel pattern was normal for 2-3 weeks after shifting to formula.
The next best step would be to get his stool routine and culture test done to confirm the diagnosis .Some infections might not cause diarrhoea for first several days and gradually change the stools if left untreated.
Even if its intolerance the test may indicate its severity and wether it needs any further treatment .
Depending on the report the child might need a course of antibiotic and probiotic supplements to aid his digestion.
Once the cause is treated his gassiness and other symptoms should resolve within a week or two of starting treatment .
So please do not worry, but do not wait further and do consult his pediatrician with the reports.
Hope that answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor