Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Child is having stomach ache. Can gelusil be given safely?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1721 Questions
My daughter is having stomach ache. She is 10 years old. Is it ok to give her 5ml gelusil, wait and observe and then take her to the doctor?
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Though acidity is common gelusil is not panacea

Detailed Answer:

Acidity is common amongst children but I would think of infections at this age than acidity.

Gelusil may not be the right drug now. It would good to check with the doctor directly for parasitic infection and food/water borne infections. They need antibiotic dosages which are available after examination and prescriptions.

It is better to see a doctor directly instead of waiting.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child is having stomach ache. Can gelusil be given safely? 4 minutes later
ok... Thanks doctor. Also, one other question - is it ok to have oats for dinner everyday?
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
I think you are talking about oats as dinner for you, if so yes it is good.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor