Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child having pus discharge under foreskin. Could it be genital infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions

My son (aged 5) has pus coming from under the foreskin of his penis. When he squeezes the area more pus came out. It is obviously an infection and he says it is a bit sore. What has really concerned me is that my daughter (age 3) currently has a boil on the lips of her vagina, so I am very concerned that they both seem to have genital infections. Is this just a coincidence or could they have passed something between them in the bath? I have been treating my daugther with anti-fungal cream which seems to be working, not sure I can put this under my son's foreskin however? Please advise, many thanks.
Posted Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 26 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Transmission through bath has no scientific explanation. I feel it is mere coincidence.
For your son, it is better to alternate ANTI-BACTERIAL CREME like MUPIROCIN along with antifungals.
If there is no relief in 2 to 3 days, it is better to take medical advice.
Also he requires gentle retraction of the foreskin and regular cleaning with soap and water at showers.
Wishing them good health---
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having pus discharge under foreskin. Could it be genital infection? 6 minutes later

Thank you so much. We just gave him a shower and he pushed back the foreskin and gave the area a good clean. He also squeezed out the pus, I hope that was ok? Just to clarify, can you confirm it is definitely ok to put antifungal / antibacterial cream on the area under the foreskin?

Many thanks.
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 minutes later
welcome back.
Yes, you can.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor