Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child having headache. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
My five year old son has been complaining of headaches recently. They are acute and appear to be very intense. He will scream and grab the top of his head. He also complains of being hot and seems desperate to "get some cool air." This typically occurs when riding in a car (although it has occurred at home, just less often). It is not related to changes in altitude. The worst of it seems to last 1-3 minutes, although the headache doesn't completely go away for up to 30 mins. Afterward, it seems like he can't think clearly, and he has even slept deeply for two hours on one occasion. I have begun keeping a headache log, but don't want to wait if this could be serious.
Posted Thu, 28 Nov 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Primary headache most likely Detailed Answer: Hi, Headaches are common and most often non serious in children. However we need to find the reasons for it. If there are no reasons found by the examining doctor it is termed as primary type which may include Migraine or tension headache. Your child must be having this primary type likely a migraine. However check if he had skipped meal before the onset of headache. Check if it is after games ( dehydration is very likely as they do not drink enough water). If it is intefering with the school and his learning ability please see the doctor. Nothing to worry you can give kids dose of Ibuprofen immediately. Whenever he complains let him drink cool water and eat some quick sugar, lie down in quiet and dark room for an hour or two. Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor