Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child having frequent cold and cough with ear pain. Given monocef and duolin inhaler. What is permanent cure?

Aug 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1025 Questions
Hi Dr. This is Dr XXXXXXX I am a dentist. My daughter is 2.3 years old and suffers from cold and cough frequently. Last month she had very high cold with green mucus from nose, bad cough so she was prescribed amox antibiotic which did not work and her fever was also very high 104. Then she was given monocef O for 5 days and duolin inhaler. Slowly she started recovering. After we stopped monocef after 5 days she had this bad ear ache and cried whole night. We went t ent and it was found she has ear infection too and was given Monocef for another 10 days. Now again she cought cold and ear pain we went to same ent and he said we need t again give 2 weeks monocef course. we consulted other ent she said its due to cold only. So was given amox again for 5 days. Yesterdat i gave her vitamin C tab and she is coughing too. can it be possible she is allergic to vitamin C. I am again giving inhaler for cough. we have been advised to give her Laktrum powder to increase immunity. Do we need to give antibiotics again and again fr ear pain. is there any permanent solution and i am giving her montair LC kid syrup too Regards
Posted Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sriram Nathan 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: wait and watch Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to health care magic, I am Dr Sriram Nathan and i will try to help you out with your problem. At the offset let me tell you that what your baby is suffering from is very common and nothing to worry about. Just a few things which will guide you: - since you have already taken so many anti biotics and that has not made your child better, it is better to just stop all anti- biotic so that we can avoid their side effects. - you just continue the pain killer syrup along with an antihistamine in consideration with your doctor - vitamin c can cause cough due to both allergy and also reflex as it is acid. It's better then to avoid giving vitamin C now. When the present infection is fully controlled you can give the same. - do not put any ear drops and just treat symptomatically. When the infection gets fine your child will automatically improve. - in this age group the ear canal is small and the eustachian tube defects are also common so do not worry. It will be fine within a week. - try steam inhalation if possible with menthol twice a week - if it does not improve then get an chest x ray and throat swab and get back to me with the report as even chest and throat infection can cause this. Continue the montair syrup for two weeks and the immunity building syrup which are sufficient for the time being. Hope your doubts are clear and i will be more than happy to help you out if you have any more. Hope your child gets well soon Regards Dr Sriram Nathan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having frequent cold and cough with ear pain. Given monocef and duolin inhaler. What is permanent cure? 17 minutes later
Dear Doctor, I appreciate your prompt response. We gave her ibugesic syrup fpr pain. It seems fine now as cold also has receeded but there is still congestion in nose so we are putting nasivion p drops for that. Trying steam but as she is grown up its a bit tough. So we can only relieve symptomatically and no permanent solution? She was given these ear drops otogesic but i have not used and i think vit c is little culprit in cough so i am avoiding that. So till what age it continues? We had done chest x ray last month and it was clear. She goes to play school which we avoided for a month and she again started going but fell sick. Her hemoglobin was also low last month, it was 7.6 but we are giving iron syrup and multivitamin syrup for that. Please guide how can we prevent this so that it won't damage her ear and how can we boost immunity. would Laktrum help. Regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Sriram Nathan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: welcome Detailed Answer: Hello again, Glad to help You are in the right track regarding the pain killer and anti histamine Do not continue vitamin c for now Your child will grow better usually when they reach the age of four years or so Your kid may also have reflex because of so many anti biotics. You may even try lansoprazole in consideration with your doctor You can continue the iron and multivitamin and laktrum Hope this helps Regards Dr Sriram Nathan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having frequent cold and cough with ear pain. Given monocef and duolin inhaler. What is permanent cure? 14 minutes later
Thanks Sir, One last question. Her ent got Adenoid x ray done. They were slightly Enlarged. So he said if this situation recurres then adenoid have to be removed. But other ent discarded that and said its common in kids, Only symptomatic treatment required. What do you think. Regards
Answered by Dr. Sriram Nathan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: do not worry about adenoids Detailed Answer: Hello again, Your daughter's adenoids are bound to be enlarged in this age. They usually become normal by the age of four to five years That's why i mentioned to you earlier that you must wait till four to five years before you decide on operating the same along with tonsils. So do not worry about them and just make sure you keep her away from anything cold and she will be just fine Also avoid frequent head bath and do not give citrus fruits Hope this helps Regards Dr Sriram Nathan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor