Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, cold, rashes on hands, legs and buttocks region. Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11951 Questions
My son, 4 yrs old had skin rashes in hands legs and buttocks region
This is since app 4 days. No rashes in mouth.
It started with fever and fever subsided within a day.
Only cold and mild chest congestion remains.

Wish to know if this is hand foot mouth or no?
Can Roxid be given for the cold / chest congestion.
Posted Thu, 6 Dec 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Hand foot and mouth disease is caused by a virus.It would normally present initially with fever,poor appetite and sore throat.A few days after the fever a rash in the mouth develops, rash may also occur on the hands, feet, knees,elbows, buttocks and genitalia.
Since you son did not have any rash in his mouth, it is unlikely that he has hand, foot and mouth disease.

Rhinovirus which is one of the viruses that commonly causes the common cold, can result in a rash which resolves when the virus resolves.

In addition the rash may be unrelated to his present illness for example it could be as a result of a substance/lotion/cream that may have come into contact with the skin.
Diagnosis of a rash is predominantly visual and if it does not appear to be resolving or is spreading then it may be best to take him to his doctor for an evaluation.

For the congestion he may need a mucolytic which is a syrup that would break up the mucus in his chest so he can cough it up.In addition some children benefit from a bronchodilator which is usually available as a syrup as well, the bronchodilator would open the airways, closure of the airways contributes to the coughing.In many areas the mucolytic and bronchodilator are combined into one syrup.
A cough suppressant would help suppress the urge to cough persistantly.

Most antibiotic resistance in children.With a history of fever resolution within one day it is likely viral, however if the doctor believes that is bacterial based on examination findings then antibiotics such as roxid can be used.

I hope this helps and your son feels better soon, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having fever, cold, rashes on hands, legs and buttocks region. Any treatment? 11 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Many Thanks for the reply..
From your advise i understand the following --
1. since no rashes / ulcers in mouth it is not HFMD
2. Bronchodilator / Mucolytic and cough supressent should help.
I have taken him to a Peadiatrician. parallely i sought this online advise..

for one more understanding, antibiotics donot treat viral infections and administering them only will increase a child's resistance to the antibiotics... am i right?

Thx a lot

regards, ananthasainam
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 hours later
Hi, yes antibiotics treat only bacterial infections. There are antiviral medications for different viruses available but not for the cold virus.
It is possible to start off with a viral bacterial infection as well.In most of those cases the fever is prolonged, the child may appear very ill for prolonged periods (in the initial few days of a cold a child may appear ill but usually then perks up even though the cold is still present- starts eating again, playing and active)

If it is unlikely to be bacterial then giving children unnecessary antibiotics does promote resistance and affects future response to antibiotics when actually needed.
IF he does have a bacterial infection then the antibiotics are necessary.

The brondilator and the mucolytic will help him bring up the mucus and decrease the coughing.
I know it is horrible when our children are sick, I have a 4 yr old as well and this is the regimen I use for her.The first week is rough.
Remember , in some cases, a cough can actually remain for up to 6 weeks.

Hope he feels better soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor