Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Child having fever and vomiting. Is it safe to travel?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1964
Answered : 246 Questions
Question
MY 4 YR OLD SON HAS A SLIGHT FEVER AND HAS THROWN UP A FEW TIMES. IS HE CONTAGEOUS AND IS IT OK FOR HIM TO TRAVEL?
Posted Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee 2 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your son's symptoms can be caused by a number of issues, I wouldd need some more information to be able to help you better:
a. Since when does your child have symptoms?
b. does he have any headache or rash?
c. Is he irritable?
Once I have this information, we can take this discussion forward.
Kindest regards
Dr.S.K.Mukherjee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor