Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child having fever and mild congestion in throat. Felt sleepy after giving antibiotic. Proper cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
My daughter (16 months old, 10.8 Kg, living in Bhopal, India) is running high fever since morning. Pediatrician checked, she has mild congestion in throat, lungs/chest clear. Doctor suspects viral fever. Gave antibiotic (Wikoryl AF). Along with the antibiotic doctor recommended crocin (6 ml of 250 mg). We gave her crocin 4 hours ago, fever got down to 100.4 but just now came back up (102 degrees) and we had to give crocin again. She is feeling sleepy...
My questions is are we doing the right thing and how frequently we can give crocin, what we should do if the fever runs high in the night again? Please recommend any other suggestion and how should we be prepared to handle...
It's been almost an hour after the last Cronin, she fell asleep, we put a blanket on her. Just took her temperature, it's 103!! Really worried, is Cronin really working? Took the blanket off so that the heat can dissipate. Please suggest what to do...
Thanks for your help,
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 22 minutes later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic. Your child probably has viral fever.
On the first day of fever,the temperature will fluctuate and may not respond well to paracetamol.
Paracetamol can be given every 4hrs. If you give Crocin (125/5ml) then the dose should be 6ml everytime.
Do not wrap the child if she doesn't shiver.That will increase the temperature.
If the fever appears within 4hrs do tepid water sponging.
If you have an AC at home...keep the temperature at 28-30 degrees.This will not allow her temperature to spike higher.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having fever and mild congestion in throat. Felt sleepy after giving antibiotic. Proper cure? 25 minutes later
Thanks doctor,
Right now she is sleeping, and definitely not shivering. Her temperature hovering around 101.5-8 degrees. Should we give crocin after 3 hours if the fever stays like that or goes up?
Here in Bhoplal the temperature is 21 degrees and going to go down to 16 degrees, so not sure whether to give water sponging -- worried she should not get cold/pneumonia. Can we put a thin blanket/cotton-sheet on her just to protect from cold? The problem is she can't speak, so we don't know how she is feeling. Please recommend.
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 17 minutes later
Please do not panic.
You can repeat crocin every 4hrly.
If she is sleeping peacefully there is no need to wake her up and give medications.
Water sponging will not lead to is a myth.
Yes a light cotton sheet will do.
Don't worry she will be fine in a few days time.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having fever and mild congestion in throat. Felt sleepy after giving antibiotic. Proper cure? 9 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your suggestion, it was really helpful. In night her fever subsided, currently she is having around 100.5 degrees. We are continuing with the antibiotic and crocin as usual.
Should we give her bath today or wait until tomorrow? She is not showing much interest in eating properly, should we force or let it go like she wants? What kinds of food will you recommend?
She is also having little bit of running nose, please recommend bathing and food...

Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 5 hours later
Please bathe your child daily.It has no relation to fever.
Don't force her.Give her high calorie food in small quantities like chocolates, molten ice cream, cheese.
Give her a lot of fluids.
Wikoryl AF is not an antibiotic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor