Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Child having different shape for testicles. Is this normal?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Hello, my son is 3 months old. As there is no problem, but his testes turns into different shap.. Just wanted to make sure if everything is fine.
Posted Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Everything is fine and this is normal finding.

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I went through the pictures you attached along with this query.

The shape of your son scrotum and testes is normal.

The testis retracts up normally hence it is seen in the upper part of scrotal sac. This is a normal phenomenon so nothing to worry.

The testes usually hang in the scrotal sac, and testes will move upward and downward because of physical stimulations around scrotum and thigh. This is a body protective phenomenon by reflex phenomenon to protect the testes from external injury.

Therefore this is normal thing in all boys so nothing to worry.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor