Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Child having diarrhoea. Pooping while having breast milk. Given probiotics everyday. Having red dots on tummy and neck. Advise?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
Hello, my 5 month old has had diarreah for at least 4 days. She has it several times a day. It is very green, watery, and sometimes tiny chunks. Also she seems to poop while eating breastmilk. She strains to get it out, even though its so thin. Could this be soreness or onstipation? Her normal poop is bown and thicker. No fever. Sleeping bit more. Some fussiness more than usual.

We give her probiotics everyday, now doing twice a day, not sure its helping.

Today I noticed small red flat dots on her tummy and chest, and a larger round bump back of neck. Her diet is the same, breastmilk and small amount of allementum formula (seperates). The probiotic I am using is biogia for babies. I do have stronger one , but not sure it's safe or baby.

Oh also, she used to "toot", pass gas regularly, now not at all. I'm once rend about this. Please help. Thanks.
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue probiotic and give oral rehydration fluid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

The mainstay of treatment in diarrhea is to maintain the hydration of the child.

Give sips of oral rehydration solutions such as Pedialyte to maintain her hydration.

Monitor her hydration by her activity, urine output, thirst, skin turgor, and moisture of tongue and oral cavity.

You can continue oral probiotic biogia for babies for 3 to 5 days.

Straining at passing stool is due to the development of soreness around the anal region.

Give breastfeeds frequently to XXXXXXX her thirst and to prevent dehydration.

The flat red dots on her tummy, chest, and neck may be part of a viral illness which caused the rash and diarrhea.

Maintain her hydration by giving sips of oral rehydration solutions (ORS) and frequent breast feeds.

Consult the pediatrician for the physical examination to assess her activity, hydration status, and to know the type of skin rash and for further management of the child.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child having diarrhoea. Pooping while having breast milk. Given probiotics everyday. Having red dots on tummy and neck. Advise? 6 minutes later
What about the disappearing of her passing gas?

And do dr.s treat viral illnesses with antibiotics at this age?

Also could this be sign of teething?

Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
1.normal, 2.Bacterial diarrhea,3. No.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Thank you for getting back.

Passing gas (flatulence) is common in infants during the first 3 to 4 months of life and as the age increases gas problem will settle down.

Antibiotics may be required in diarrhea of bacterial origin with associated stool findings such as mucus or blood in stool, loose stools with high grade fever, and foul smelling stools, or stool tests showing evidence of bacterial infection.

At this age also, the doctor may prescribe antibiotics if he thinks about bacterial diarrhea.

Diarrhea is not a sign of teething.

Teething itself doesn't cause diarrhea, but because of putting fingers or hands into mouth(due to mouthing) because of teething irritation, diarrhea will occur because of introduction of bugs into mouth and gut.


Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child having diarrhoea. Pooping while having breast milk. Given probiotics everyday. Having red dots on tummy and neck. Advise? 7 hours later
Yes thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Thank you for getting back.

And hope your child recovers fast.

Thank you for contacting me on Healthcare Magic.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor