Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child having constipation problem. On laxopeg and duphalac. Looking for alternate medicine

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
Hi, We have a toddler girl child 2year 8 months, she has been having constipation problems since she started on solid food. Her regular diet does include rice,rotis, vegetables, cereals, fruits, milk. Initially she use to have Prune juice which use to help with her constipation, but she doesn't like the taste and also its not available easily. We have tried giving her Duphalac(Lactulose) but sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. But since about 10 months she is on Laxopeg(Polyethylene glycol 3350) and it does help her. She started on Laxopeg after consulting a Gastroenterologist. But whenever we stop it she gets constipated again. She started with a full dose(17g) and now she is having half dose(8.5g). The doctor assured us that after few months she should be ok on her own without laxopeg. She has been growing nicely 16kg, 98 cms and is a well child. But our worry is that will she develop a dependancy on laxopeg, as we started with 3 months time frame, then 6 months and now it will be 10 months is it really safe for prolonged use. Is there any other medicine recommended.
Posted Thu, 26 Jul 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 18 hours later
Hi and thanks for contacting healthcaremagic
Constipation at this age is mostly due to faulty toilet habits. Hence along with laxopeg please ensure proper toilet hygeine - passing stools in squatting posture, developing a regular toilet hygeine . These are probably more important in ensuring resolution of constipation.
Laxopeg is a balanced soloution and is not absorbed from the intestines. It acts by hydrating or wetting the stools and increasing it's bulk. Hence it has minimal side effects. Similarly Duphulac whic acts by increasing the stool bulk is also safe.
However other things like a fissue, problems in anal opening, hypothyroidism and a rare problems like short or ultrashort segment Hirschprungs disease have to be ruled out and I beleive your doctor would have looked at them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor