Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has small bruise on forearm. Hurts when pressed. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 649 Questions
My ten year old child has a small bruise on her forearm the size of a nickel. It has changed from a normal looking dark center into a white spot in the center. It only hurts when its pressed on. Is this something to be concerned over? It has been there two days.
Posted Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. R.G. Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: will fade away .no need to worry much. Detailed Answer: Hello,thanks for writing here.It seems to be echymosis.It can occur after trauma,viral infections,allergies,insect bites etc.There is leakage of blood from capillaries which collect under skin.It fades away gradually and you need not to worry much.You can apply calamine lotion over it for soothing.In case there is no improvement after 2 to 3 days you can consult your doctor.Hope this will help you.Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor