Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child has recurring polyps in anus even after surgery. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
Question
child of 16 years having recurring polyps near anus even after surgery they are benign only sinle ones appearing what should be done? every time a surgery or should colonoscopy be done regularly?
Posted Sat, 11 Aug 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 3 hours later
Hi
If there is no confusion with warts and piles… its important to do at least 2 yearly colnoscopy to look for any unusual change which can not be noted otherwise. Such problems often come after 2o or 30 yrs of follow up but needs to be precautious. Polyps …may be tackled by laser. Though often silent… they can be large in number and cause bleeding. Barium enema may be helpful to avoid scopy often.
I hope this addresses your concern. Do write back if any further query.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has recurring polyps in anus even after surgery. What should be done? 6 hours later
dear doctor,
there is no confusion.
it is a benign polyp that is recurring. is there a cause for this condition? or just manually removing when ever it appears.
is there a possibility it is linked with wrong diet or any other cause like psychological etc... or is it a genetic disorder
my son is 16 year old. would like to bring him over to KEM for a checkup if it is ok
thanx and regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 11 minutes later
hi again,
here are my explanations.
there is no confusion. ====> Good.

it is a benign polyp that is recurring. is there a cause for this condition?
=======> No, unless histopathological examination proves something.

or just manually removing when ever it appears. ===> yes by a doctor only.

is there a possibility it is linked with wrong diet or any other cause like psychological etc... or is it a genetic disorder
======> only in some cases; but rarely some do have link with cancer.

my son is 16 year old. would like to bring him over to KEM for a checkup if it is ok
=====> fine. but currently i am promoted to XXXXXXX hospital mumbai central; OPD 9 at 10 am on all thursdays.


thanx and regards
== welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor