Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child has mild fever and blood is stool. CBC showed high lymphocytes level. Cancer or leukemia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1210 Questions

My son is 14 months old, he had his 1 year lead/blood test last week. His dr did a full blood work, including a few allergy testing. His bloodwork came back today and a lot of it seems really off and I am really freaking out. His ped didn't seem too concerned , didn't explain any of it very well, and said my son probably had a virus at the time of bloodwork. My Son has been fine, no sickness, he isn't in daycare so not overly exposed to viruses and wasn't sick when we went for the bloodwork.

For awhile now my Son's temp always seems low grade in the evening. He wakes up with it being normal and through the day it climbs to 99, 100, 100.6. 100.5 100.8. It never seems to go over that but it seems to do that almost every night. DS has also had small traces of bright red blood mixed in with some of his bowl movements the last month. They aren't hard and it's only happened 3 times in the last month, but with his blood work and now blood in his stool I am very worried he has cancer or leukemia. He did test positive for an egg white allergy though he shows no allergy symptoms. He was dx at 1 month with acid reflux and has been on Pepcid since then. I am really very scared for the health of my child

Below is the Bloodwork with abnormal findings in ():

Complete Blood Count
WBC 11.59
RBC 4.40
HGB 11.6
HCT 32.8 ( indicating this is Low)
MCV 74.5 ( indicating this is Low)
MCH 26.4
RDW CV 12.8
Platelet 485 ( indicating as High)
MPV 8.4 ( indicating as Low)

WBC Differential
Neutrophilis % 23.4 ( indicating as Low)
Lymphocytes % 53.2 ( indicating as High)
Atypical Lymphs 9.9 ( indicating as High)
Monocytes % 4.5
Eosinophils % 5.4
Basophils % 3.6 ( indicating as High)
Neutrophils, Abs. Calcul 2.71
CBC and or Automated Differential exceeds normal parameters. Manual differential performed per lab protocol
Lymphocytes, Abs Calcul 6.17
Monocytes, Abs Calcul 0.52
Eosinophils, Abs Calcul 0.63
Basophils, Abs Calcul 0.42 ( Indicating as High)
Anisocytosis Moderate
Poikilocytosis Moderate
Teardrop Cell Present
Microcytosis Moderate
Burr Cells Present
Toxic Granulation Moderate
Posted Tue, 12 Mar 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 31 hours later
Thanks for writing in.

I understand your concerns. But I seem to agree with your ped that some of the blood findings like increase in lymphocytes may be due to an unrecognised viral infection. This might also lead to the slightly high temperature.

Some other findings may point toward hemoglobin, anisocytosis and poikilocytosis, etc). It may be a good idea to do a serum iron profile to find out if it really is.

I am not too worried about the bleeding especially as the platelet count is normal (in fact on the higher side, which is OK).

I would not think of cancer or leukemia at this point but I would definitely do another bloodwork after 4-6 weeks to see how it is behaving.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further follow-up queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor