Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motion with bruises on buttocks. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 338 Questions
Hi Doctor,

My baby is having bowel movement suddenly while/after feeding. it is not a kind of loose motion, mix of hard and watery stools, but always while having food or after food. what can we do for this ? she has red bruises on her buttocks because of this, can we apply candid cream on that which the pediatrician has prescribed for some rashes on her.

Please reply.


Posted Tue, 25 Dec 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy 29 minutes later
Hello , good evening.
Thanks for writing to us.

According to the symptoms you have mentioned, i feel that your baby might be having a simple lactose intolerance i.e transient intolerance towards lactose present in either mothers milk or cows milk.

I suggest you to get a stool routine and stool reducing substance test done and be back with the reports, analysing the reports , we can guide you properly.

For the rashes , candid ointment will not be enough.
Keep the area dry and you can apply rashfree ointment.
Kindly review with the reports.

Thank you, regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor