Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motion despite taking Taxim and Metrogyl. Stool test shows mucus. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 338 Questions
My 15 year Baby boy is suffering from loose motion 4-5 times a day for last nine days and dictor prescribed taxim-o-forte & metrogyl, his course has been completed for last 4 days along with zeddot XXXXXXX for last 2days( 2 times a day), but his loose stool is not controlled till date (Water+ food apart).
There is nothing found except mucos in the R/e Stool test & reducing substance detected.

The every thing started when we feed the baby cow milk for fast time nine days back.

The doctor is telling to have patience , but the kid is getting weak day by day and he is eating only rice based diet and zerolac milk powder.

we have started neo-peptine as digestive enzyme. but nothing has been improved in his stool pattern. the same type of water & particles apart type stool is coming out as it was happening in the first time nine days back.

please suggest what to do. Is it due do indigestion, diarrhea, dysentery.Please guide me.

Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy 22 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us,

Went through your query in detail.

The treatment given by your doctor is in the right lines.

The reason for the persistent diarrhea is due to the reducing substances present in the stool.

So advice you to continue only sugar free food and milk which is soya protein based without adding sugar to it.

Avoid fruits , juices , wheat and ragi. Continue with rice based foods, rava based foods and vegetable soups.

Totally avoid cows milk and its products, avoid feeding bottles and stop mothers milk for the next 24 hrs.

Yes he may require and emergency care if he goes into dehydration- like decreased urine out put, dry eyes dry mouth and dry skin, then he may require hospitalisation.

Keep in touch with your pediatrician and update him with the progress.

Hope i have cleared your doubts, regards, do follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor