Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Child has itchy rash. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6224 Questions
Question
What causes this type of itchy rash lasting 4 days on a 6 year old. No known
allergies. Weve had him tested as our other son has many allergies.
Posted Wed, 16 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Streptococcal infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query and photographs,
If you see closely, the rash is starting from center and fading out while progressing towards periphery.
This type of rash is seen in streptococcal infections.

Please get the following tests done,
1. Throat swab to detect streptococci
2. ASO Titres

These two are specific tests for streptococci.
Please get these tests done and let me know the result.

Waiting for your response,
Wishing your child good health.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has itchy rash. What could be the cause? 4 hours later
This was a month ago. I just cant get it out of my mind. He did seem to catch a virus after. The rash is long gone but the clinic did not swab him or anything. They had no idea what it was. They sent us home and told us to use benedryl.
Should i be worried still. Could it be in his system still?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
ASO titre required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
You dont need to worry much.
Throat swab is not required if it was a month ago,
however I would still suggest the ASO titres.
Its not urgent, get it done according to your convenience.

Let me know if you need to clarify anything.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has itchy rash. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
Could he be carrier of strep? Is this type rash life threatening? There was no fever with it at all.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of carrier state is there

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes there is a possibility that he might be a carrier of strepto,
Usually there should be fever but subclinical infections may not present with this.
Get the ASO titres, this will give a clear indication of the disease.
Please dont worry, I am not saying that he has the disease, but a possibility must be ruled out.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has itchy rash. What could be the cause? 8 minutes later
Ok thankyou, his appointment is mid november should i get it sooner even if he seems ok now?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get it done if lab there

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If a lab facility is there you can get it done now, else you can wait upto november.
Dont worry there wont be much problem.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor