Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Child has hive and pain in hip joint. Not cured by antihistamine and neurofin. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
my grandson age 3years is suffering from hives and pains in his joints, he is on antihistamine and neurofin but is not
improving. This is his second bout the last one in April 2012. He has it now since wednesday.what causes this and what is the cure
his mother has severe rheumatoid arthritis, is there any connection
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
Your grandson might be suffering from acute urticaria. In most of the cases cause is unknown however worm infestation, food, dust pollen allergy, any recent medicine, infection like dental caries, diarrhoea or symptoms like joint pain is present along with transient wheals.
The cause is usually an allergic reaction to any substance in our body that releases histamine from cells and manifest as itchy rashes.
The treatment involves use of antihistamines and if severe than a short course of oral steroids might be required.
There is another condition urticarial vasculitis where hives may occur with joint pains but these hives are not transient and persist beyond 1 or 2 days, are painful and heal with bruising.
Treatment is oral antihistames and steroids.

Rheumatoid arthritis as such has an association with chronic cases of urticaria and the cause is autoimmunity but as this is single isolated cases in your grandchild cause seems more of allergic nature.

In nutshell, I would emphasise as 4 or 5 days have elapsed without much response, contact your doctor to discuss regarding starting oral steroids in tapering doses along with oral antihistamines for better control of symptoms.

Hope that answers your query.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child has hive and pain in hip joint. Not cured by antihistamine and neurofin. Prognosis? 16 hours later
How long should it last and will it happen again
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 7 minutes later
Unfortunately course of urticaria cannot be predicted. It may last for few days or may continue off and on for months. It may occur again. As it is basically an allergic reaction where body's own immune cells react to a stimuli and lead to release of histamine from mast cells that leads to hives.
The only treatment that we can offer is oral antihistamines and if desirable response is not achieved, a course of oral steroids should be given for few days to control the acute flare up.

Hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor