Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child has hemolytic anemia since birth. Done spenectomy. What could be the reason for low hemoglobin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions

My son XXXXXXX XXXXXXX age 7 years is suffereing from hemolytic anemia since birth. His hemoglobin remains at 8 to 9 g/dL and sometimes require blood transfusion as well. We had shown him in highly reputed hospitals Like AIIMS, Sir XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Hospital and also in CMC Vellore , however, nothing is diaognised till date in last 7 years. Last year we had gone ahead with Spenectomy operation in Sir XXXXXXX XXXXXXX hospital and thereafter his Hemoglobin is stable at 10 g/dL and in last one year no requirement of blood transfusion as well. However, doctors have prescrived lifelong tabs to fight any infection ( Pencillin 200mg twice daily ). Pls suggest what could be the reason of low hemoglobin and how can it be improved to level of 13g/dL.
Posted Sun, 23 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Please double check if you did not miss some details, maybe an additional diagnosis. Why I am saying this? Penicillin can cause immune hemolysis and this is why normally penicillin should be discontinued in patients who develop hemolysis.

I suspect that we speak about autoimmune hemolytic anemia, because you had gone ahead with splenectomy operation, but then I understand even less why the doctors have prescribed lifelong Penicillin.

Please send me much more details, all medical reports you have and I am looking forward to try helping you more.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor