Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child has heavy epicanthal folds. Will it diminish when bridge of nose grows?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
Question
Hi. My daughter has heavy epicanthal folds & I am told by her doctor that once the bridge of her nose grows in, they will diminish. When does that happen? She is 12 months.
Thank you
Posted Wed, 12 Sep 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for the query

Epicanthal folds are present to some degree in most infants and children during the first few years of life. These skin folds can create an illusion of esotropia (a type of squint wherein one or both eyes turns inward).

At this age, as you noticed, the bony part of the nose looks flat as it has not really developed well. Once the bridge of the nose grows, it will become normal. If you are still not convinced, you can mail us the images so that we can help you in a better way.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has heavy epicanthal folds. Will it diminish when bridge of nose grows? 3 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX
I would love to send you an image but not sure how to do it....?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for writing back

You can email the images to YYYY@YYYY with “ATTN: ” in the subject line.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has heavy epicanthal folds. Will it diminish when bridge of nose grows? 18 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Sorry I took so long to get back to you. I had some problems down loading the pictures. If you have problems opening the files, please let me know & I’ll resend them. Attached are some recent pictures of my daughter. Please let me know what you think about her epicanthal folds.


Thank you, XXXXXXX Martins
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 51 minutes later
Hi

Welcome back

Thank you for posting the images. The images are very clear.

Do not worry! Your little XXXXXXX is perfectly normal. The inter-canthal distance will disappear later when the nasal bones start growing. With the enlargement of the nose even her facial appearance will change. Cheer up!

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has heavy epicanthal folds. Will it diminish when bridge of nose grows? 57 minutes later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX
Thanks for reviewing the photos. I have always been concerned about her epicanthal folds. If you google it, horrible things come up. I have brought my concerns to her pediatrician and he agreed that her folds can make her appear to have the "down syndrome" eyes, but only from certain angles. Some times she has "those eyes" and sometimes not at all. He checked her & she has no other markers for DS. We even went so far to get bloodwork done and it came back normal. Her pediatrician did say that her nose bridge will grow & the folds should go away. Just wondering if the nose bridge grows during the toddler years or beyond the toddler years...
Respectfully, XXXXXXX artins
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 26 minutes later
Hi

Welcome back

Do not worry! I can assure you she is a perfect kid without any abnormalities. Such are the characteristic features of Down's syndrome that if we see a child with Down's syndrome we can immediately identify without a second thought.

Good Luck

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has heavy epicanthal folds. Will it diminish when bridge of nose grows? 1 hour later
Thank you!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 3 hours later
Hi,

God bless you all

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor