Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Child has hairline fracture in wrist, swelling. Is plaster necessary or will a support belt suffice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
There is hairline fracture in 7 year old male in right hand wrist.There is light swelling after two days of fracture. Is plaster compulsory or support belt will suffice.
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 32 hours later

Welcome to Healthcare Magic!
The hairline fracture is called so because of it's appearance on Xray, the two fractured segments are not dislocated so there is a hardly visible fracture line on Xray and can be easily missed at times.
This fracture is very common in the Scaphoid bone neck in the wrist bone and in the Tibia of the leg in athletes.
It has to be managed in the same way as other fracture and you need a hard plaster called a cast to be applied.
At times a K-Wire fixation may also be needed.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor