Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child has frequent bowel movement and mild fever. What dose of ofloxacin is to be given?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
3 year old male kid .Frequent bowl movement, acompanied with mild fever.
what dose of diof ds i should give.(ofloxacin & metronidazole suspension)
Posted Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 50 minutes later
Hi
Thanks for the query

The dose of the antibiotics is given according to the body weight and not according to the age of children. so kindly reply with weight of the kid so that i can tell the exact dose

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has frequent bowel movement and mild fever. What dose of ofloxacin is to be given? 2 hours later
Hi Doctor;

His weight is 14.5 kg.He is now also vomiting,along with fever 100 F,with bowels
6 times a day,and stomah ache.

We are giving him crocin ds,and will be giving diof ds (as per your dosage).

Pls. revert at the earliest.

Thanking you.
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 17 minutes later
Thanks for your reply

The ofloxacin is not recommended in this age group therefore it is suggested not to use it for your kid. the dose is 5-15mg/kg/day that is 1/2 in morning and 1/2 spoon in evening

The metranidazole dosage is 30-35mg/kg/day which means you have to give 435mg in one day in 3 divided doses. that is 145mg each time which is 3/4 of a 5ml spoon,

Instead of ofloxacin it is recommend to use cefexime 100mg suspension with a dose of 5-10 mg/kg/day which 1/2 spoon in morning and 1/2 spoon in evening.

remember the spoon is of 5ml used for standard.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor