Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, vomiting, loose stools. Given Paracetamol, Iburfen and Ofloxacin. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
My kid ( XXXXXXX 2year 8 months Male) is in high fever since September 4th evening fever goes till 104 to 105 F. He had vomiting initially and also loose stools since yesterday. We consulted a doctor here, he prescribed Paraetamol + Ibrufen syp and antibiotic Ofloxacin + ornidazole.

When we give paracetamol syp fever gets reduced to 101 and then after 5 hours it again start going up to 104 F. He is not liking to eat anything, although we gave a little bit of Mausammi Juice, biscuits and a kichhdi yesterday.

Once fever is down after the paracetamol he becomes little active and start playing and then again look like a sick after few hours.

Kindly suggest what is the remedy for this.

Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 37 minutes later

Is he still having loose motions?
Were loose motions watery kind of ?
Do he appear weak or dehydrated?

Please provide more details about his symptoms.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child has fever, vomiting, loose stools. Given Paracetamol, Iburfen and Ofloxacin. Remedy? 19 minutes later
He is taking water very often and passing urine also. He had loose motion 2 times today in the morning but not watery, bit loose kind. He is weak but not dehydrated.

He is feverish and fever goes high to 104 F after 6 hrs of the paracetamol + Ibrufen dosage of 180 Mg/per dose.

Doctor also prescribed the oflaxacin + Ornidazole syp but he did not take right from beginning and vomited out the medicine and did not take afterwards.

He is not taking much of solid. only a little juice and a little bread. But taking water regularly.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 17 minutes later

From symptoms it seems gastroenteritis.Common cause is either bacterial or viral infection.

Treatment suggested by your doctor is quiet appropriate.It has been only two days after starting the treatment, so you need to give medications more time to cure the infection.

Stool examination and tests for typhoid can be undertaken.

Decreased appetite is partly due to infection and partly due to medication.As long as he takes adequate water, juices and some food , this should not be cause of worry.Soon the appetite will get restored.

So I think you can give two more days and mostly the symptoms will resolve.

And if symptoms persist then investigations and re-clinical evaluation may be considered.

Hope this answers your question.Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child has fever, vomiting, loose stools. Given Paracetamol, Iburfen and Ofloxacin. Remedy? 11 minutes later
thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for the reply.

since the antibiotic is very bitter in taste so kid spit the medicine. we tried other techniques like mixing the antibiotic with Honey but he is not taking it. he is 2.5 so it is very difficult to make him understand. Please sugges if there is ant other form of this anitibiotic (ofloxacin and ornidazole) which we can give him.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
Thanks for follow up question.

The other way is to give injections,but that's not very desirable.Child won't agree with that even. Even I face this problem with my own children.So the only way is to use combination of some force, persuasion and rewards if they take medications.

I am sorry, but there is no other way which can be suggested.

Please ask if there are follow up question.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child has fever, vomiting, loose stools. Given Paracetamol, Iburfen and Ofloxacin. Remedy? 13 hours later

Today fever has subsided but he had loose motion 2 times in the morning, it was towards watery kind.

He looks weak and getting irritated if we offer anything to eat. but we are giving him Lemon water + sugar and water which he likes to take.

should we go for any further pathological tests or it would be ok to continue on oral fluids for today ?
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 6 minutes later

Since fever has subsided and there were only two loose motions, you can continue same approach.This is sign that he is improving.Weakness is common part of this phase.No need of further testing at the moment.

Make sure he takes adequate water with salt and sugar.

Try soups,fruit juices or anything he is particularly fond of.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor