Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, running nose, appetite loss, cough. Safe to give Levolin syrup?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
Question
MY DAUGHTER IS ONE AND HALF YEAR OLD AND IS HAVING FEVER WITH RUNNING NOSE. SHE IS NOT EATING WELL SINCE TODAY MORNING. LITTLE BIT OF COUGHING. IS IT FINE TO GIVE HER LEVOLIN SYRUP OF CIPLA
Posted Tue, 9 Apr 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 22 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for writing to us.

Your daughter is having fever with cold which is mostly viral in nature and settles in dew days.
-I suggest you to record her fever 4 to 6 hourly and in case fever is more than 100 F give paracetamol as per dosage (15 mg/kg).
-You can give levocetrizine 2.5 ml once a day at bed time.
-Give plenty of fluids, warm water with honey and lemon juice will be soothing.
-Give soft bland diet so as to maintain hydration and nutrition.
-Give steam inhalation for 5 to 10 min.

In case symptoms persist get her examined by pediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any further question I would be glad to help.
Wishing your baby good health.
God bless!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor