Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, chills, shaking. Blood test shows leucocytes, ketone positive. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Question
Leucocytes (Microscopic) NUMEROUS and Ketone (Automated) POSITIVE (+++) in Urine : Routine Examination what does that mean
my kid who is 6 years old is suffering from high fevers 104F and shaking with chills from yesterday onwards but not continuously once if we give meftal and paracetmal temperature is comning normal enclosed the blood report and urine analysis my kid under went uro density study last week no abnormalities found.
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 38 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.


Your kid urine examination shows increase in leukocytes, which indicates there is some fever, which might have caused ketonuria, i.e Presence of ketone bodies in the urine, it occurs in case of acute stress , which will affect body metabolism.

I advice you to give antibiotics for infection and ant-ipyretics for fever as advised by your doctor.

Regarding lab test no need to worry, leukocytes will return to normal as infection subsides and even ketone bodies will be negative after fever subsides.

Get one repeat urine examination done after a course of antibiotics.



Regards





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has fever, chills, shaking. Blood test shows leucocytes, ketone positive. What does it mean? 35 minutes later
how do we know whether the infection has spread in to kidneys?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 28 minutes later
Hello
Good to hear from you.

You can get ultrasonography done to see for any kidney lesions,if there are any abnormality in USG then other tests like micturating cystourethrogram (MCU) and Tc DMSA renal scan can be done to rule out any renal lesions like scars.

I think you need not worry as antibiotics is started it will contain and resolve the infection.

If the infection doesn't subside then you can go for culture and sensitivity of urine and treatment will be given accordingly.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has fever, chills, shaking. Blood test shows leucocytes, ketone positive. What does it mean? 11 minutes later
Thanks a lot for the reply,being a father i am so much in tension while going through the UTI relevant info which makes me to ask the above question,infact we have given for culture and sensitivity of urine test also which will come only after 48 hrs. Antibiotics started for the next 48 hrs, and will get back to you once after the result of culture and sensitivity of urine came. hope fully infection will subside before the result comes. thanks a lot once again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 15 minutes later
Don't worry , hope for the best.

wish good health to your child.

You can contact me back for any further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor