Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has fatigue. Blood work for thyroid levels done. Have genetic mutation. Is Hashimoto's disease possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Question
my son has had extreme fatigue and just a full blood work done - we were mainly testing for thyroid as he has previously been borderline hypo. his tests came back 4.95 for tsh and ts4 was 16.3 - we were previouslt told possible hashimoto's what do you think?. he also has a genetic mutation of xyy.
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 15 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

The TSH level is within normal limits but I am unable to make out of the "ts4" that you have mentioned. Nor have you mentioned the units.

If your son had Hashimoto's thryoiditis then the TSH level should have initially been low and later high. I think you need not worry about the thyroid function test. Neverthelss get them tested once or twice a year to be on the safer side.


Wishing your son all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv K Khandelwal
http://goo.gl/gR5Oy
http://bit.ly/OpvpJu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has fatigue. Blood work for thyroid levels done. Have genetic mutation. Is Hashimoto's disease possible? 4 minutes later
Hi, thanks we have had my son tested quite a few times and the tsh has been elevating and now has been registered as high from pathology? So I am not sure why you are saying it is in normal range?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 6 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for the update.

The normal range of TSH according to standard textbooks is 0.6-6.4 mIU/L and 4.95 is within the range. Hence I mentioned it is normal.

I hope I have clarified the position.

Regards,

Rajiv
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor