Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has cough and phlegm. Temporary relief from prome and intrizin. Any effective cure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 262 Questions
Dear Doctor,

My daughter has allergy. Every once in a while, phlegm would develop and she would have cough. Her pediatrician prescribed "prome" with "intrizin". It helps with the cough, but not the phlegm. Once she stop, the cough would start again. And i was wondering, is it safe for her to keep consuming that medicine? And is there any suggestion or medication, or vitamins, and is it necessary to have other any certain diets she should avoid?

Thank u very much for the kind answer.
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 45 minutes later
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query to health care magic.

It looks like your daughter is having allergic rhinitis.

Antihistaminics are the initial treatment of choice for allergic rhinitis. In addition, they do not have serious side effects so you can use frequently. However, it is time to discuss with your pediatrician about preventive medications like montelukast. Take them for three months helps in preventing rhinitis episodes. If still no response then you could try intranasal steroids. Vitamin C helps and hence can be tried.
Prevention is always better than cure. Try to identify cause for allergy. A dairy of food taken, perfumes used etc helps in zeroing into the cause. Avoiding that specific allergen will prevent rhinitis.

Don't worry she will do well. Just try out the options mentioned above.

If you have any further queries, I am happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor