Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has bleeding ear but no fever. Had grommets tube inserted. Can we wait to see a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2447 Questions
My 5 year old had grommets inserted 8 months ago and has had no infections since. He has just woken up with a bleeding ear. No fever. Can we wait until morning to see a doctor?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 3 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. It is unusual to have bleeding from the ear 8 months after grommet insertion.

2. Either he has an acute infection / inflammation or the grommet has been extruded on its own in that ear. He may have scratched his ear.

3. If the bleeding is minimal, hearing is normal and there is no pain, you may wait until morning. However you must see a doctor who can examine his ear.

4. If the bleeding is a lot, or continuous, you must visit an ER (Emergency Room) irrespective of any other symptoms. Do not attempt to clean or pack the ear. Do not instill any ear drops.

Kindly let me know the examination findings.

Awaiting your reply,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor