Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Child has autistic spectrum disorder and was perfect while on injection. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
Question
My 2 year old son was diagnosed with ASD he is 2 and a half I feel he was perfect up until he had his last injections could there be a connection ?
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 3 hours later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
If you mean Atrial Septal Defect by ASD then it has nothing to do with any injections.
It is a congenital acyanotic condition of the heart.
It is an anatomical defect and is a hole between the right atrium and the left atrium.
It usually does not cause any problem an now can be closed with a device by angiography.
The prognosis is excellant.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has autistic spectrum disorder and was perfect while on injection. Any thoughts? 5 hours later
no i mean autistic spectrum disorder sorry for the mix up
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 1 hour later
Hi,
Sorry couldn't think of that as ASD.
Autism spectrum disorders are difficult to diagnose under the age of 3.
But with newer charts and tools they can be picked up earlier.
The earlier it is picked up and treated ..better the prognosis later on.
It has no relation with vaccination at all.So don't be worried.
Follow up with your pediatric psychiatrist and continue the counselling sessions.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor