Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child has a small raised mole at the back of neck. Has picked it until it forms a scab. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6176 Questions
Question
My 9 year old daughter has a small mole on the back of her neck, light and raised. Well she's a picker, and I noticed twice know she has actually picked it until it forms a scab. Should I be concerned?
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Yes you should be concerned.
Repeated picking can irritate it and although rare, but can lead to malignant change.(cancer)
Try to deviate her mind and prevent her from picking on it.
you can apply some moisturizer on the lesion thrice a day.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has a small raised mole at the back of neck. Has picked it until it forms a scab. Should I be concerned? 28 minutes later
Ok thank you. So picking it itself can make it malignant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks follow up.
Constant irritation is one of the factor for malignant change.
So although rare but there can be a risk of malignancy, on constant picking.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has a small raised mole at the back of neck. Has picked it until it forms a scab. Should I be concerned? 3 minutes later
Ok thank you! Should we be worried about this now? Should it be removed? I don't think our ped would recommend it now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
Please dont worry much, Its not a severe condition.
Also the chance of malignancy is very low.
As a doctor I must make you aware of everything, hence I mentioned about malignancy.
There is no need to remove it now.
Just ask her not to pick and apply some moisturizer.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor