Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Child had intermittent hoarseness and had to clear throat. Has sporadic cough. Given Zyrtec. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 475 Questions
My 7 year old daughter had intermittent horseness for the past 3 weeks and had to clear her throat from time to time. Now she has a sporadic cough throughout the day and it sound like she has mucous accumulating in her throat.
Her pediatrician recommended Zyrtec and to observe. Any recommendation.
Posted Tue, 16 Jul 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sandhya Manorenj 1 hour later

Thank you for writing in.

Your daughter had intermittent hoarseness for 3 weeks , this indicates inflammation of pharynx and which causes increase mucus production.

Since symptoms are persisting it would be better to put her on short course of antibiotics (preferred one is amoxycillin and clavunic acid preparation)along with vitamin B complex and c

You can give her hot foods, plenty of liquids, saline gargle three times daily, throat lozenges(medicated candy lozenges) to make her comfortable.

Chest physiotherapy to allow her to spit secretion out and continue zyrtec (cetrizine).

Discuss with treating doctor regarding same and prescritpion

If cough is persistent then need to check X XXXXXXX chest to rule out pneumonia and complete blood count with ESR and throat secretion to be tested for bacterial stains.

Hope this would help you .Please get back if you require any additional clarification.

Wish your child early recovery and good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child had intermittent hoarseness and had to clear throat. Has sporadic cough. Given Zyrtec. Suggest? 14 hours later
Does she need to see ENT doctor to check her vocal cords or its more respiratory in nature?
Answered by Dr. Sandhya Manorenj 1 hour later

If vocal cord is involved hoarseness can occur,but then vocal sounds may be weak, breathy, scratchy, or husky, and the pitch or quality of the voice may change,even voice loss by the time now (3 weeks duration).

Clinical examination is needed for further confirmation.Hence ENT surgeon can help further if your paediatrician is unable to arrive at a clinical diagnosis .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor