Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child had constipation. Now passing blood in stool. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
Hello Sir,

My baby girl is 2 yrs, she had too much constipation last 2-3 months. Now there is no constipation, but i can see little blood in her stools. iam too much worried. pls advice
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 1 hour later
thanks for the query.

Blood in stool is a serious symptoms and warrants an in dept investigation and proper diagnosis.

Given her age, the most likely cause will be infectious by a bacteria that invades the gut thus causing bleeding and bloody stool as well as associated abdominal pains.

Common infections of the gut capable of causing blood in stools include Infection or food poisoning with E. coli, infection with salmonella and infection with shigella. Such infection will require the use of antibiotics.

You should consider seeing a doctor for a detail evaluation and for work ups to be done such as stool analysis and complete blood count.

Hope this helps you. If you have more query, i will be glad to help.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child had constipation. Now passing blood in stool. Worrisome 35 hours later
is it serious, yesterday I did;nt see blood in stool, and its very rare weekly once like.
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
thanks once more for the query.

Appearance of blood is a serious symptom where ever it is found and has to be properly investigated upon. It is likely that she has some infection be it bacterial or parasitic, at least a stool exam and WIDAL test should be done in a bit to identify the causative agent for proper management to be gven.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query i will be glad to help. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor